Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Please read the Privacy Statement carefully. By accessing, browsing or downloading information from this website, you agree to the Privacy Statement.

Bioprocess-consultancy.com, located at Korte Oostweg 16, 2376AW, Nieuwe Wetering is responsible for collecting and processing personal information as indicated in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details:

www.bioprocessconsultancy.com

Korte Oostweg 16

2376AW Nieuwe Wetering

+31 (0) 6 2444 6975

 

Patrick de Jong is responsible for data protection at Bioprocessconsultancy.com. He can be contacted via info@bioprocessconsultancy.com.

 

Personal information that we process

Bioprocessconsultancy.com processes personal data related to usage of our services or because you provide services to us.

Find below an overview of the personal information that we collect and use:

  • Name and last name
  • Address details
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Bank account number

 

Special or sensitive information that we collect

Bioprocessconsultancy.com does not intent to collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 16. The Service and its content are not directed at children under the age of 16. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us via info@bioprocessconsultancy.com.

 

Purpose and basis of data collection and processing

Bioprocessconsultancy.com processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Being able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • com also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax administration

 

How long we keep personal data

Bioprocessconsultancy.com does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data are collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

(Category) personal data> Retention period> Reason

Personal details> No maximum set / minimum 7 years> Customer contact management / Government Tax Act

Address> No maximum set / minimum 7 years> Customer contact management / Government Tax Act

Etc.> No maximum set / minimum 7 years> Customer contact management / Government Tax Act

 

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Bioprocessconsultancy.com does not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We enter into an agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Bioprocessconsultancy.com remains responsible for these processes.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Bioprocessconsultancy.com does not use cookies or similar technologies.

 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Bioprocessconsultancy.com and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@bioprocessconsultancy.com.

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we request that you send us a copy of your ID with the request. Blackout in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

Bioprocessconsultancy.com would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

 

How we protect personal data

Bioprocessconsultancy.com takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact info@bioprocessconsultancy.com.